| |
| On-Line Catalogue |
 |
|
Rare Books II (click on photo for larger or new image)
|
1 |
BLANC, Charles [1813-1892].
L'Art Dans La Parure Et Dans Le Vêtement.
Paris: Librairie Renouard, Henri Loones, Successeur, [1875]. (US$350
8vo. pp. 2 p.l., 375, [1]errata. with half-title. 2 hand-coloured wood-engraved plates. numerous wood-engraved text illus. printer's device on title. A very pretty copy, bound in full contemporary gilt-paneled green chagrin, spine richly gilt, all edges gilt, gilt inside dentelles, green silk endpapers (occasional light foxing).
First Edition. The work begins with an general introduction to the laws of ornamentation, and proceeds to discuss colour, hairstyling, clothing, and jewellery. Most of the illustrations depict male and female hairstyles, female attire and accessories (fans, parasols), laces, brooches, necklaces and other jewellery.
Colas 338. Lipperheide 3276. Vicaire I 810. Vinet 2139.
enquire
about this item |
|
2 |
BOCH, Jan [1555-1609].
Historica Narratio Profectionis Et Inaugurationis Serenissimorum Belgii Principum Alberti Et Isabellae, Austriae Archiducum. Et eorum optatissimi in Belgium Adventus...
Antwerp: Joannes Moretus at the Plantin Press, 1602.
(US)$14,000
folio. pp. 500, [6 leaves]. large woodcut printer's device on recto of last leaf. 4 engraved titles, each with different elaborate architectural border & incorporating Plantin compass device, the first with medallion portraits of Albert & Isabella. 28 etchings & engravings (15 double-page, 13 full-page). in Pt. II. 2 pp. of music. woodcut initials. contemporary vellum, overlapping fore-edges (vellum bit soiled, covers bowed, rear free-endpaper wanting).
First Edition of this fine festival book, issued to commemorate the entry into the Low Countries in 1599 of the newly appointed sovereigns, Archduke Albert of Austria, and his wife, Isabella, daughter of Philip II of Spain. Beautifully illustrated, the volume ranks as one of the most splendid productions of the Plantin press. Only seven hundred and seventy-five copies were printed. The work is divided into four main parts with separate engraved titles, comprising descriptions of the festivities held in honour of the couple in Brussels, Antwerp, Ghent, and Valenciennes. The first two were written by Jan Boch, noted poet and secretary of the City of Antwerp, the third and fourth by Maximilianus Vrientius and Henri d'Oultreman respectively. Appended is an account of the siege of 's Hertogenbosch (Bar-Le-Duc). Illustrating the second part are twenty-eight magnificent etchings and engravings, most by Pieter van der Borcht after his own drawings or those of Josse de Momper. They variously depict triumphal arches, a revolving stage, festive processions, fireworks, and public receptions. The music printed on pp. 270-72 is a hymn for six voices by the Dutch composer Cornelius Verdonck [1563-1625]. Berlin Kat 2945. Hiler 95. Landwehr, Splendid Ceremonies, 62. Lipperheide 2657. Praz pp. 276-77. Rosenwald 1449. Vinet 621 (mistakenly calling for 35 engravings).
[BOUND WITH:] BOCH, Jan [1555-1609]. Descriptio Publicae Gratulationis, Spectaculorum Et Ludorum, In Adventu Sereniss. Principis Ernesti Archiducis Austriae, Ducis Burgundiae..An MDXCIIII XVIII Kal.. folio. pp. 174, [1 leaf]. large woodcut printer's device on recto of last leaf. 2 engraved titles, each with different elaborate architectural border & incorporating Plantin compass device. 33 etchings in the text by Pieter van der Borcht (4 double-page, the rest full-page). 2 pp. of music. woodcut ornaments & initials. (light dampstain to upper outer portion of leaves towards end, 3 leaves - 2 with etchings: G1, L3 &4 slightly smaller & supplied from another copy). Antwerp: Plantin Press, 1595. First Edition of this finely illustrated account of the entry into Antwerp on July 18, 1594, of the Archduke Ernest of Austria. Also included at the end is an account of his entry into Brussels on January 30, 1594 after being named governor of the Low Countries by Philip II. The etchings by Pieter van der Borcht after designs by Cornelis II Floris, Joos de Momper, and Maartin de Vos, depict the architectural decorations prepared for the occasions as well as portions of the festivities: triumphal arches, a theatre, a fireworks display, cavalcades, a tournament, .&c. A history of Belgium occupies pp. 3-48.
Berlin Kat 2944. Landwehr, Splendid Ceremonies, 50. Rosenwald 1210. Vinet 620.
enquire
about this item |
|
3 |
BONIFACE VIII, Pope [c1235-1303].
Liber sextus Decretalium. With gloss of Johannes Andreae.
[Colophon on X5r:] Speyer: Peter Drach, 17 August 1481.
(US)$22000
folio. 311 x 227 mm. [ff. 162 (of 164]. lacking the first & final blanks. gothic type. 64 lines of gloss surrounding text, in 2 columns. capital spaces. headings & printer’s device at end printed in red. 12-line opening initial supplied in blue with extensions, other initials & paragraph marks in red. contemporary blind-tooled German (Augsburg?) calf over wooden bds., outermost roll representing a hunting scene, inner roll of interlaced ropework, repeated in central panel, flower tools, large flower stamps on spine, eight incised brass cornerpieces & 2 central bosses, 2 brass catches, title stamped at head of upper cover (lacking clasps, cracks in spine, repairs to spine ends & outer edge of rear bd., light marginal dampstaining on a few leaves only, tiny wormholes in covers & at beginning & end of text catching a few letters, a very nice crisp copy on thick paper).
Boniface VIII (Benedetto Gaetani) exerted great influence on the development of the canon law by the issue in 1298 of his ‘Liber Sextus’, a continuation of the five books of Decretals promulgated in 1234 by Gregory IX. In addition to Boniface’s own decrees the work also contains those of his predecessors since Gregory’s time. The gloss incorporated here, in this fine edition printed at Speyer by Peter Drach, as in all early editions, is that of celebrated canonist Johannes Andreae.
The hunting roll found on the covers is not in Kyriss, but the bosses and cornerpieces are reproduced on plate 176, an Augsburg binding. The roll is very large, showing two deer (one with antlers) pursued by two dogs and a hunter with a horn and long staff.
A very appealing copy in its original binding. This edition is rare, with only two institutional copies cited by Goff and no other copies appearing in American Book Prices Current for at least the last quarter century.
BMC II 491. Goff B992. GW 4867. Hain-Copinger *3600. Pellechet 2745. Proctor 2338.
enquire
about this item |
|
4 |
BROUGH, Robert B[arnabas] [1828-1860].
The Life Of Sir John Falstaff. Illustrated By George Cruikshank. With A Biography Of The Knight From Authentic Sources By...
London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, And Roberts, 1858. (US)$750
8vo. pp. xx, 196. with half-title. 20 etched plates & 1 text illus. by George Cruikshank. full modern morocco (covers slightly bowed, offsetting from some plates, light spotting to title & a few leaves & plates).
First Edition in Book Form. Cohn 96.
enquire
about this item |
|
5 |
CASTILLON, [A.].
Nouvelle Chasse Aux Papillons.
Paris: A.Courcier, [1858]. (US)$900
A nice copy in original quarter chagrin over blind-paneled cloth sides, gilt back & edges (some light foxing, corners trifle frayed).
First Edition.
enquire
about this item |
|
6 |
CAUNTER, Rev. [John] Hobart [1794-1851].
The Oriental Annual, Or Scenes in India...
London: Edward Bull, 1834. (US)$450
8vo. pp. 4 p.l., 254, [2]ads. 25 steel engravings after drawings by William Daniell (incl frontis. & additional title). original full morocco, elaborately stamped in gilt & blind incorporating images of snakes, elephants, & a camel, all edges gilt (1 tissue guard missing, light foxing or marginal soiling to a few plates).
Faxon p. 108.
Annuals published in 1835, 1836 and 1837 also available at US $350 each.
enquire
about this item |
|
7 |
CHARLES VI, ROMAN EMPEROR [1685-1740].
Relation De L'Inauguration Solemnelle De Sa Sacree Majeste Imperiale Et Catholique, Charles VI, Empereur Des Romains Toujours Auguste, Et Troisieme Du Nom Roy Des Espagnes Comme Comte De Flandres, Delebree a Gand...le XVIII. Ocrobre 1717.
Ghent: Augustin Graet, 1719. (US)$7000
folio. pp. 32. title & p. 3 printed in red & black. woodcut title vignette, ornaments & initials. engraved frontis. & 6 large folding engraved plates. contemporary calf, imperial arms stamped in gilt on upper cover & arms of Flanders on lower cover (corners & spine ends neatly repaired, covers with some scrapes, lower edge of frontis. shaved, few tears to folds in 1 plate repaired with no loss, overall a very good copy).
First Edition of this fine fete book commemorating the inauguration of Emperor Charles VI as Count of Flanders, celebrated at Ghent on October 18, 1717. The fine large engravings by J.Bertheram, M.Heylbrouck, and J.Harrewyn after Bertheram, C.Eyskens, &c. include depictions of the inauguration ceremony and public celebrations, the triumphal arch erected in front of the town hall, and three of the elaborate fireworks displays. The engraved frontispiece is by M.Heylbrouck after J.B. van Volxsom.
Berlin Kat. 2959. Landwehr, Splendid Ceremonies, 198. Lipperheide 2668. Vinet 679.
enquire
about this item |
|
8 |
CHESS. KENNY, W[illiam] S[topford] 1788-1867].
Practical Chess Grammar: Or, An Introduction To The Royal Game Of Chess: In a Series of Plates. Designed To Amuse And Instruct...
London: Printed For T. And J.Allman, W.Reid, And Baldwin, Cradock, And Joy, 1817. (US)$500
4to. pp. vi, [2 leaves]contents & plate 1, 28, 30-57 [complete as issued]. with half-title. title in red & black. 11 engraved plates by J.Smith (incl. frontis.). Uncut in original bds., rebacked in calf (worn, repairs to gutter margins, lacking rear free-endpaper). fine trade card mounted on front paste-down of 'J.Calvert, Worker in Ivory, Tortoise-Shell, &c. 189 Fleet Street. Manufacturer Of Boards And Men For Chess, Backgammon, Draughts...'.
First Edition.
Walker p. 238.
enquire
about this item |
|
9 |
CLARK, J[ohn] Paterson.
A Practical And Familiar Treatise On The Teeth And Dentism.
London: A.W.Webster, 1836. (US)$350
16mo. xi, 251. 4 lithographed plates. original gilt-stamped cloth, gilt edges (spine faded, marginal spotting to frontis.).
First Edition.
Crowley 1591.
enquire
about this item |
|
10 |
[DE BECKER, Joseph Ernest].
The Nightless City Or The "History Of The Yoshiwara Yukwaku" By An English Student Of Sociology.
Yokohama: Z.P.Maruya & Co., Ltd., 1899. (US)$1200
8vo. pp. 3 p.l., iv, [1 leaf], 441, [1 leaf], xix + [3 leaves]. title in red & black. 20 plates (incl. 9 colour lithographs - 5 folding & 2 double-page, 3 b/w double-page - 2 from photographs). text illus. (3 full-page). Untrimmed in original blind, black & gilt-stamped cloth (rubbed, spine discoloured, small stain on upper cover, corners bit frayed, rear inner hinge cracked).
First Edition of this scarce examination of Japanese prostitution in the red light district of Tokyo known as the 'Yoshiwara Yukwaku'. It is the earliest study in English on the subject, and was written by a lawyer and naturalized westerner living in Yokohama. The work includes details regarding laws and regulations, tea houses, classes of prostitutes, festivals, dress and hairstyles, selection of prostitutes from photo albums and by other means, contracts between courtesans and proprietors of the houses, fees for services, magic charms, medical inspections, music and dance, 'Yaro' or young prostitute boys for hire, death and double suicide, and brief sketches of the lives of famous courtesans. Two photographic plates show courtesans in their 'cages' and the main street of the Yoshiwara. The other plates depict brothel activities and courtesan costume, with two double-page colour plates after prints by famous Japanese woodcut artist Kitahgawa Utamaro.
enquire
about this item |
|
11 |
DIXIE TAILOR CO.
Spring & Summer 1901 [Cover Title].
Chicago: Dixie Tailor Co., 1901. (US)$1000
oblong folio. [ff. 30]. printed on heavy card stock. 289 samples of fabrics mounted in the text, & 28 full-page illus. original cloth (worn, front joint repaired, some minor spotting to covers, few samples moth-eaten). loosely laid in are 2 printed envelopes & a folio printed broadsheet titled How To Measure Correctly (creased).
The Dixie Tailor Company was one of the largest importers of woollens in the American Midwest. The above swatch book contains samples of plaid, striped and tweed wools, wool crepes, and felts, with a few samples of silk vestings, doeskin, and corduroy. Scattered throughout the album are designs for men's suits, vests, and uniforms, interspersed with reproductions of photographs and art works totally unrelated in subject matter, including two Cuban views and one showing the interior of an Alaskan Indian hut.
enquire
about this item |
|
12 |
DOGS. LANE, Charles Henry.
All About Dogs A Book For Doggy People…With Eighty-Seven Illustrations Of The Most Celebrated Champions Of Our Time Drawn From Life By R.H.Moore.
London & New York: John Lane, 1900. (US)$175
8vo. pp. 4 p.l., ii, [2], iii-xi, 399, [4]ads. with half-title. engraved frontis. portrait. 86 full-page illus. showing 87 breeds. title vignette. original pictorial cloth, t.e.g., others uncut (spine spotted, inner rear hinge partly cracked, foxing to frontis. & half-title).
enquire
about this item |
|
13 |
DULAC, Edmond (Illustrator). APULEIUS, Lucius.
The Marriage of Cupid and Psyche Re-Told By Walter Pater From "The Golden Ass" Of Lucius Apuleius. Illustrated by Edmund Dulac.
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1951. (US)$440
4to. pp. title vignette. 6 full-page colour illus. original gilt-stamped vellum (spine slightly discoloured, otherwise fine), in slightly soiled slipcase.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies, signed by the Illustrator Dulac. Printed by Huxley House, NY, under the supervision of Warren Chappell, the text hand-set in Chappell's Trajanus type, printed on Curtis special paper, the illustrations reproduced by Arthur Jaffé, NY, in process collotype, bound by Russell-Rutter Company, NY. LEC Quarto-Millenary 210.
enquire
about this item |
|
14 |
FERRARI, Gio[vanni] Battista [1583-1654].
De Florum Cultura Libri IV.
Rome: Stephanus Paulinus, 1633. (US)$6600
small 4to. pp. 5 p.l., 522, [15]index. engraved title & 46 engraved plates, all included in pagination. 2 woodcut initials. contemporary vellum (some light to moderate foxing, some plates & leaves lightly embrowned, small wormholes in spine – spine expertly relined, new endpapers). label on verso of engraved title of the Society of Jesus, Grenoble.
First Edition of this beautifully illustrated work on flowers and horticulture, dedicated by the author to Francesco Barberini, Italian cardinal, founder of the celebrated Barberini Library, and librarian of the Vatican. Among the plates are seven fine allegorical engravings by J.F.Greuter, and Claude Mellan, after drawings by Pietro Berettini da Cortona, Guido Reni, and Andrea Sacchi, several showing garden designs (parterres), gardening equipment and vases, and the majority, depicting various species of flowers and floral arrangements, attributed to Anna M.Vaiani.
Ferrari was in charge of the luxurious Barberini gardens on the Quirinale in Rome, and his work contains listings, descriptions, and illustrations of the many species of flowers cultivated there including rare exotics: Egyptian papyrus, tulips, irises, peonies, tamarind, passion flowers, jasmines, large ‘Canadian’ strawberries, tuberose, amaryllis, belladona, lilies, roses, &c. The work is also of interest for the information it provides on Italian seventeenth-century taste and method in flower arrangements, on the origin of the Roman custom, which still exists, of making mosaics of flowers for Church festivals, on the fashion for crystallizing flowers in sugar, on the method of distilling essences, which were used as scents and as flavourings for refreshments, and on garden design of the period. Ferrari discusses Francesco Caetani’s method of arranging flowers to create the effect of a coloured carpet at different seasons of the year (the plan on p. 217 shows Caetani’s famous garden near Cisterna), provides illustrations of specimen designs for parterres, and advises following Caetani’s method of keeping carefully drawn-up lists of all bulbs and other plants growing in them. (See Masson, Italian Gardens, London: 1966, pp. 182-84.
Hunt I 222. Nissen BBI 620. Pritzel 2877.
enquire
about this item |
|
15 |
GERARD, John [1545-1612].
The Herball Or Generall Historie of Plantes…Very much Enlarged and Amended by Thomas Johnson...
London: Printed by Adam Islip, Joice Norton and Richard Whitakers, 1636. (US)$7150
folio. pp. 19 p.l. (incl. engraved title by J.Payne which incorporates a portrait of the author in the lower panel above the imprint), 1630 [i.e. 1634], [48]. lacking initial & final blanks. c2766 text woodcuts. woodcut ornaments & initials. 18th century paneled calf, rebacked with gilt spine mounted (rubbed, corners worn, engraved title backed, gutter margin of outer leaves renewed or repaired & with glue staining, occasional light spotting, neat repair in 3I1 – no loss, light dampstain to lower outer portion of last few leaves, the main text in very good, fresh, clean condition).
Third Edition (first: 1597), in effect a reissue or reprint of the preferred second edition of 1633, edited by London apothecary and botanist, Thomas Johnson. “Gerard is perhaps the best remembered of all the English herbalists.” (Garrison & Morton). A barber surgeon, he supervised the gardens of Lord Burleigh and Theobolds and kept his own famous garden in Holborn for twenty years, for which he issued a list of plants cultivated, the first complete catalogue ever published of the contents of a single garden. According to Arber and the Osler catalogue, Gerard used as the basis of his herbal a translation of Dodoens begun by Robert Priest, but without any acknowledgment, while according to William T.Stearn (DSB), “to what extent Gerard was indebted to Priest’s work is quite uncertain…the Herball as published…was on the whole so massive a task that it seems charitable to credit [Gerard] with the whole. It remains a valuable source of information about the plants available in western European gardens at the end of the sixteenth century and about the Latin and vernacular names then applied to them.” The 1597 edition was illustrated mainly with woodblocks obtained by the publisher Norton from Nikolaus Bassée of Frankfurt, who had used them in the German herbal of Tabernaemontanus (Theodorus of Bergzabern), 1588-91. Several other cuts were added by Gerard, notably one which is considered to be the earliest depiction of the potato, which Gerard believed was native to Virginia.
In his revised edition, Johnson enlarged the text to include a total of 2850 plants, added a comprehensive historical introduction, “corrected many of Gerard’s more gullible errors, and improved the accuracy of the illustrations by using Plantin’s woodcuts.” (Hunt). Gerard’s herbal is listed in European Americana because it includes numerous descriptions and illustrations of American plants, including the previously mentioned potato.
Alden II 636/25. Arber pp. 129-134. Henrey I 156. Hunt 230. Nissen, BBI, 698n. Pritzel 3282n. STC 11752. Wellcome 2754. cfBib. Osleriana 2722 (1st Edn.). cfCole 358 (1633 Edn.). cfGarrison & Morton 1820 (1st Edn.).
enquire
about this item |
|
16 |
HERRERA [Y TORDESILLAS], Antonio De [d. 1625].
Description Des Indes Occidentales, Qu’on appelle aujourdhuy Le Nouveau Monde…Avec La Navigation du vaillant Capitaine de Mer Jacques le Maire…
Amsterdam: Michel Colin, 1622. (US)$20000
folio. pp. 4 p.l., 103, [1]blank, [6], 107-254. additional engraved title, 17 double-page engraved maps (1 also partly folding), & 5 large engavings in the text (almost full-page). lacking the engraved portrait of Le Maire. woodcut ornaments & initials. A very nice clean copy overall, competently bound in full antique-style mottled sheep, c1900, ticket of Quebec binder T.Lemieux (light rubbing to joints & extremities, outer corners of title & last leaf repaired, small loss to corners of several outer leaves, a few occasional stains). ownership entry on title of Canadian bibliographer and bibliophile P[hiléas] Gagnon [1854-1915].
First Edition of the French Translation of portions of Herrera’s description of America, which was issued simultaneously with Dutch and Latin editions in 1622. As official historian to Philip II, III, and IV, Herrera had free access to the official Spanish archives, and his work, which was originally published in Spanish at Madrid in 1601-15, became an early important authority. Included here is a fine series of double-page engraved maps, thirteen showing specific regions of North, Central, and South America, and another showing the Pacific and southeast Asia. The inset map on the engraved title is regarded as the earliest representation of California as an island (see Tooley, The Mapping of America, p. 110).
The 1622 editions are of particular significance for containing the earliest authentic account of Jacob Le Maire’s circumnavigation, 1615-16, undertaken together with Willem Cornelis Schouten. The voyage was directed and financed by the Australische of Zuid Compagnie, founded by Le Maire’s father, Isaac, for the purpose of discovering the Terra Australis and breaking the monopoly of the Dutch East India Company (VOC) on trade routes to the East Indies. Le Maire “commanded the first voyage to successfully round Cape Horn” (Howgego), discovering and sailing through a strait which was named in honour of his father. He made a large number of Pacific discoveries, including Cocas (Tafahi in the North Tonga group), Futuna and Alofi or the Hoorn Islands northeast of Fiji, New Ireland, New Hanover and the Admiralty Group. He also visited and charted the northern coast of New Guinea. In Batavia Le Maire’s ship was seized by the Governor for infringing on the VOC’s monopoly, and he, Schouten, and twenty of his crew were sent back to Holland, Le Maire dying in Mauritius on the way home. Isaac sued the VOC for the return of his property, including his son’s journal, which he had published here in 1622 after winning his case. The journal occupies pp. [4], [105]-174, and is illustrated with five engravings, and three maps showing Le Maire Strait, the islands Le Maire discovered and visited in the Pacific, and his charting of the northern coast of New Guinea. Le Maire’s journal is followed by several other narratives relating to the navigation of the Strait of Magellan, a brief account of America by Ordóñez de Cevallos [b. 1550], and a description of America excerpted from the Tabulis geographicis of Petrus Bertius [1565-1629].
While many copies lack the engraved portrait (Sabin records that it was never issued in the French version), one was clearly present in this copy at one point.
Bell H155. European Americana 622/67. Borba de Moraes I p. 400. Howgego L84. Phillips, Atlases, 1144. Sabin 14351 & 31543. Wagner (SW) 12a. Tiele-Muller 295. JCB II p. 166. cfCox I 41. cfKroepelien 561.
enquire
about this item |
|
17 |
HUGO, Herman [1588-1629].
De Militia Equestri Antiqua Et Nova Ad Regem Philippum IV. Libri Quinque.
Antwerp: Balthasar Moretus at the Plantin Press, 1630.
(US) $3500
folio. pp. 4 p.l., 344, [10]. engraved title by Cornelis Galle. 6 folding engraved plates & 29 engravings in the text showing troop formations. woodcut printer’s device at end. woodcut ornaments & initials. A very appealing copy in contemporary vellum over paste-board, overlapping fore-edges (small hole in lower rear joint, tiny repaired rust(?) hole in R1 – no loss, occasional hint of foxing).
First Edition. An important treatise on ancient and modern cavalry, “from [which] most of the writers on the subject immediately succeeding have borrowed.” (Cockle) Included is a chapter on the use of elephants and camels in warfare. The author, a Belgian Jesuit, became chaplain to General Ambrosio Spinola, and also wrote ‘Obsidio Bredana’ (1626), an eye-witness account of the ten-month siege of the fortress of Breda in 1625 by Spanish forces led by Spinola.
Brunet III 367. Cockle 733. Graesse III 387 (incorrectly stating that there was a previous edition in 1628). Spaulding 119.
enquire
about this item |
|
18 |
LIPSIUS, Justus [1547-1606].
Saturnalium Sermonum Libri Duo, Qui de Gladiatoribus. Noviter correcti, auct, & Formis aeneis illustrati.
Antwerp: Christophe Plantin, 1585. (US)$1300
4to. pp. 4 p.l., 175, [1]blank, [6]index, [1 leaf]privilege. Plantin's woodcut device on title. 4 large folding etched plates & 12 full-page etchings in the text. woodcut initials. 19th century half mottled sheep, rebacked (clear dampstain to first 8 leaves, hole in B3 with loss of letters or words on 5 lines on recto & 6 lines on verso, few short tears to plate folds - no loss).
Second Edition, Second Issue (with Antwerp imprint), the first edition to be illustrated (first: 1582), of Lipsius' study of Roman gladiators. The four folding and twelve full-page etchings are quite striking and depict gladiators in combat. They have been attributed on stylistic grounds to Pieter vander Borcht.
Adams A806. BM STC Dutch p. 119. Voet 1557b.
enquire
about this item |
|
19 |
LITURGIES: LATIN RITE. PONTIFICAL.
Pontificale Romanum Clementis VIII. Pont. Max. Iussu Restitutum atque editum. Nunc primum Typis Plantinianis emendatius recusum.
Antwerp: Plantin Press, Balthasar Moretus & the Widow of Joannes Moretus, & Ioannes Meursius, 1627. (US)$2250
folio. pp. 4 p.l., 512, [2 leaves]. printed in red & black throughout in double columns. engraved frontis. & engraved title vignette. woodcut ornaments & initials & woodcut printer’s device at end. music in text. contemporary morocco, all edges gilt double-fillet panel border on covers with corner ornaments, another double-fillet border near edges, the spine with double-fillet horizonal lines at head & foot, 4 double-fillet vertical lines, the inner lines with corner ornaments (joints just starting, corners worn, covers with some stains & small patches wanting – a larger one filled in, spine with a few nicks, lacking front free-endpaper, upper & outer margins of title renewed, light dampstain to extreme outer edge of a few leaves, but overall an appealing copy, the interior in very good condition).
The Pontifical contains the rites that a Bishop follows in the performance of his functions, including the conferrring of confirmation and Holy Orders. This revision by Pope Clement VIII was first published in 1596.
enquire
about this item |
|
20 |
LOUDON, [Jane Webb] [1807-1858].
The Ladies' Flower-Garden Of Ornamental Greenhouse Plants...
London: James Nelson & Co. 1860. (US)$4000
4to. pp. xii, 215. with half-title. 42 hand-coloured lithographed plates. with tissue guards. modern half morocco (light stain to lower gutter margin of first few leaves).
Third Edition. Including depictions of various types of clematis, anemone, hibiscus, camellia, geranium, acacia, fuschsia, marigold, heath, &c.
cfNissen 1236. cfSitwell & Blunt, Great Flower Books, p. 66.
enquire
about this item |
|
21 |
MACLISE, Joseph.
On Dislocations And Fractures.
London: John Churchill, 1859. (US)$1650
folio. [ff. 40]. 36 lithographed plates. original blind & gilt-stamped cloth, recased preserving endleaves (some discolouration to covers, scattered light foxing, 1 neat marginal repair).
First Edition. Maclise was a student of Samuel Cooper and a prominent London surgeon (see Heirs of Hippocrates 954). The present work is very attractively produced with excellent lithographed plates printed by M. and N. Hanhart after the author's drawings.
enquire
about this item |
|
22 |
MAILLOL, Aristide [Joseph Bonaventure] [1861-1944] (Illustrations) & VERHAEREN, Émile [1855-1916].
Belle Chair. Onze Poèmes Inédits.
Paris: Pelletan, Helleu & Sergent, 1931. (us)$3850
4to. pp. 34, [3 leaves]. 12 (2 full-page) original lithographs & 3 original woodcut vignettes by Aristide Maillol. 1 woodcut vignette repeated on front cover. contemporary quarter morocco, t.e.g., others untrimmed, original printed wrs. bound in (slightly rubbed, some fading to paper sides, small blindstamp of former owner on front wr., internally fine).
First Edition, one of 150 numbered copies on 'vergé de Hollande', of an edition of 255, monogrammed by the editor Pelletan.
enquire
about this item |
|
23 |
MERCURIALE, Girolamo [1530-1606].
De Arte Gymnastica Libri Sex…Quarta editione correctiores, & auctiores facti…
Venice: Giunta, 1601. (US)$3300
4to. pp. 8 p.l., 308 [i.e. 326], [blank leaf], [26]index & colophon. woodcut printer’s device on title & at end. woodcut initials. 24 full-page or nearly full-page woodcuts (incl. 2 plans) & 1 smaller text woodcut. contemporary limp vellum, overlapping fore-edges (short tear in spine, light stains to first 2 leaves, some leaves lightly embrowned, piece missing from lower margin of I1). H.P.Kraus booklabel.
Fourth Edition of this famous work, which long remained the standard authority on the subject. Mercuriale’s systematic study of gymnastics and related games as practised by the ancient Greeks and Romans also examines the therapeutic value of exercise. A physician and professor at Padua, Bologna, and Pisa, Mercuriale was one of the first therapists to remark that exercise could have both beneficial and harmful results depending on a variety of factors, including technique, intensity and duration.
The first edition, printed by Giunta in 1569, was illustrated by a single folding engraved plan. To the second edition of 1573 was added an attractive series of fine woodcuts, showing boxing, wrestling, dancing, discus throwing, weight lifting, balancing, &c. The same blocks were sued for subsequent Giunta editions, as here, as well as for the 1672 Amsterdam edition printed by Frisius. On the title-page of the latter, the woodcuts are attributed to Christoforo Coriolano, a craftsman from Nuremberg, who is further described in the preface to the reader as the illustrator of Vasari’s Vite de’ piu eccellenti pittori, scultori, e architettori (1568). Thieme-Becker, however, suggested that they are the work of another German woodcut artist named Christoforo Chriegher.
Brunet III 1646. Graesse IV 495. Thieme-Becker 415. cfAdams M1320. cfBib. Osleriana 3387. cfBM STC Italian p. 434. cfDurling 3088. cfGarrison & Morton 1986.1 (the G & M entry incorrectly implies the first edition was illustrated).
enquire
about this item |
|
24 |
MOSES, H[enry] [1782?-1870] (Engraver).
Vases From The Collection Of Sir Henry Englefield Bart, Drawn And Engraved By…
London: Printed For Rodwell And Martin, [1820]. (US)$1750
… 8vo. [pp. 63]. engraved title, engraved frontis. portrait of Englefield, & 39 engraved plates of vases by Henry Moses (the last hand-coloured). contemporary straight-grained maroon morocco, elaborate gilt cover borders, gilt back, inside dentelles (joints & extremities rubbed, some foxing to plates mainly affecting margins). engraved armorial bookplate of Charles Bradbury.
First Edition. Sir Henry Charles Englefield [1752-1822], antiquary and scientific writer, was elected a fellow of the Society of Antiquaries in 1779, serving for many years as one of its vice-presidents, and for a short time as president. Under his direction the society published a series of engravings of English cathedrals and churches, Englefield himself contributing to the descriptive dissertations (1797-1813). He made a number of contributions to the Archaeologia (Vols. vi-xv), principally on Roman antiquities and ecclesiastical architecture. In 1781 he joined the Dilettanti Society, and was for fourteen years its secretary. He possessed a choice cabinet of vases, herein described and illustrated, which was formed from the Coghill, Cawdor, and Chinnery sales, but which is now dispersed.
enquire
about this item |
|
25 |
POE, Edgar Allan [1809-1849] & FARNETI, Carlo (Artist).
Histoires Extraordinaires Traduction De Ch. Baudelaire. Eaux-Fortes À La Manière Noire De Carlo Farneti.
Paris: Kra, 1927. (US)$1300
folio. pp. 2 p.l., 296, [1], [ff. 3]. with half-title. 74 original etchings (26 full-page hors-texte). Uncut in original wrs. (short split in lower spine). original cloth-backed chemise (spine soiled & little frayed at ends). lacking slipcase.
First Edition Illustrated by Carlo Farneti, Limited to 240 copies (this one of 200 on vélin de Rives).
enquire
about this item |
|
26 |
REINZER, Franciscus [1661-1708].
Meteorologia Philosophico-Politica, Das ist: Philosophische und Politische Beschreib=und Erklärung der Meteorischen...
Augsburg: Printed by Peter Detleff for Jeremiah Wolf, 1712.
(US)$3300
folio. 2 p.l., 424, [4]. engraved frontis. by A.M.Wolffgang afer W.J.Kadoriza & 83 large engraved circular emblems in the text by J.Müller, J.Stridbeck, & J.S.Krauss after Kadoriza. woodcut tailpieces. contemporary quarter vellum (some light foxing & occasional stains).
First Edition of the German Translation. Originally published in Latin in 1697 and dedicated to the Austrian Emperor Joseph I, Reinzer's unusual emblem book attempts to draw appropriate philosophical and political lessons from meteorological and other natural phenomena and is partly derived from the writings of Athanasius Kircher. Reinzer, a Jesuit, taught rhetoric at Vienna, philosophy at Linz, and moral theology at Passau and Graz. His work includes sections dealing with comets, meteors, lightning, winds, waters, waters, storms, earthquakes, fossils, and metals. The engraved emblems by Jacob Müller, Johann Stridbeck, & Johanna Sybilla Krauss after Wolfgang Joseph Kadoriza variously depict lightning storms, conflagrations, shipwrecks, blizzards, torrential rains, diving for coral, mining, &c. Landwehr, German Emblem Books, 495. Praz pp. 193 & 468. De Backer/Sommervogel VI, 1640.
enquire
about this item |
|
27 |
THOUIN, Gabriel [1747-1829].
Plans Raisonnés De Toutes Les Espèces De Jardins…Troisième Édition.
Paris: Madame Huzard (Née Vallat La Chapelle), 1838.
(US)$6000
folio. pp.1 p.l., 58. 59 partly hand-coloured lithographed plates by C.Motte after drawings by Thouin. 19th century half calf, rebacked (corners worn, dealer’s small rubberstamp on title).
Third Edition, the first to be issued with hand-coloured plates. The French landscape designer, Gabriel Thouin, was a member of a distingished botanical family, his father and two brothers in turn holding the position of chief gardener at the Jardin des Plantes in Paris. Thouin’s purpose in the present work is not to discuss the theory of the art of garden composition but to provide working plans of all types of gardens, ranging from gardens suitable for simple labourers to those of more ample means. The fruit of multiple observations and fifty years of practical experience, they include designs for parks, symmetrical gardens, orchards, botanical, and pleasure gardens, many of which were actually executed by Thouin. There are plans for two pharmaceutical gardens, a scheme for the enlargement of the Jardin des Plantes in Paris, the public garden in the Champs Élisées, a romantic Chinese garden, a fanciful English garden, the Jardin du Roi, a proposal for an experimental farm in a torrid zone, and numerous country and pleasure gardens. Various garden ornaments and structures are shown in the margins of many of the plans and also on four separate plates. The hand-colouring allows for easy discernment of pathways and areas occupied by water.
Berlin Kat. 3483. Brunet V 842-43.
enquire
about this item |
|
28 |
VOLTAIRE, [Francois Marie Arouet de] [1694-1778] (Text) & CLAVÉ, Antoni [b. 1913] (Illustrator).
Candide Ou L'Optimisme Lithographies De Clavé.
Paris: Jean Porson, [1948]. (US)$3300
folio. [ff. 100]. with half-title. 45 original lithographs in the text (27 full-page). loose gatherings, as issued, in illus. wrs. in cloth-backed chemise & matching paper slipcase.
First Edition Illustrated by Antoni Clavé, one of 205 copies on Rives (total edition: 250). "The sense of matière is as fundamental to Clavé's graphic work as to his painting. Chalk, brush, razor-blade, finger-tip - all are evident in his inspired lithographs for Candide (1948), a text that this artist had always wanted to illustrate. There is scarcely a facet of Voltaire's satire that Clavé has not illuminated...Calligraphed quotations are also used to good effect...". (Strachan, p. 110)
Strachan, The Artist and the Book in France, pp. 110 & 329.
enquire
about this item |
|
29 |
WALTON, Izaak [1593-1683].
The Compleat Angler Or The Contemplative Man's Recreation Being A Discourse Of Fish And Fishing Not Unworthy The Perusal Of Most Anglers...Decorated By Frank Adams.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode (Publishers) Limited & New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. (US)$400
folio. pp. 5 p.l., 124. with half-title. title in red & black. colour frontis. & 13 large headpieces by Adams (9 colour). 10 woodcut tailpieces. decorative initials. original quarter vellum (bit soiled, short split in lower front joint).
First Edition Illustrated by Frank Adams, Limited to 450 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Coigney 308. Hampton p. 94. Oliver 272.
enquire
about this item |
|
30 |
WORDSWORTH, Christopher [1807-1885].
Greece: Pictorial, Descriptive, And Historical…
London: William S.Orr And Co., 1853. (US)$1300
large 8vo. pp. xxiv, 458. 27 steel-engraved plates (incl. frontis., additional title & 1 map) & c350 wood-engraved text illus. (15 full-page), by R.Brandard, E.Radclyffe, E.G.Scharf, Meissonier, Sargent, Daubigny, & others. A handsome copy in full morocco by J.White, the sides with gilt ornamental border, gilt-tooled spine, inside dentelles, all edges gilt (the only imperfections are a little rubbing of the corners & a small chip at the head of the spine).
A new carefully revised edition, with an index, an added ‘History of the Characteristics of Greek Art’ by George Scharf, tinted wood-engravings, and one map of Greece replacing the two separate ones of the north and south. Wordsworth, nephew of the poet and his literary executor, was headmaster of Harrow and later Bishop of Lincoln. In 1832-33 he travelled in Greece, and discovered the site of the oracle of Zeus at Dodona. The numerous plates and text illustrations depict scenery, architecture, and costume.
cfBlackmer 1840-41.
enquire
about this item |
|
|
|
|
|